Six Seconds Privacy Policy

Version 4
Last Revised: January 7, 2021

 

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Six Seconds, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Six Seconds”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) in connection with the 6seconds.org, 6sec.org and eq.org websites, and any other website or application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy, and services made available by them (collectively, the “Services”), and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their personal information.

Six Seconds may provide additional or supplemental privacy policies to individuals for specific products or services that we offer at the time we collect personal information. These supplemental privacy policies will govern how we may process the information in the context of the specific product or service.

We provide important information for individuals located in the European Union, European Economic Area, and United Kingdom (collectively, “Europe”) below. These provisions also apply to individuals located outside of Europe where their personal information is processed ion n the context of the activities of the establishment of our subsidiaries and affiliates in Europe.

 

Table of Contents

  • A Note About Children
  • Personal Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Personal Information
  • How We Share Your Personal Information
  • Third Party Websites
  • Your Choices
  • Security
  • International Data Transfers
  • Changes
  • How to Contact Us
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • European Notice

 

A Note About Children

This Policy applies to users of the Services who are aged 18 or older. For users aged under 18, please review our Children’s Privacy Policy, available at http://6seconds.org/about/policies/childrens-privacy-policy/.

 

Personal Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us. Personal information you provide to us through the Services or otherwise includes:

  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Services:
    • Business and personal contact information, such as your first and last name, e-mail and mailing addresses, phone number, job title and organization name.
    • Assessment information, including the responses you provide to any behavioral assessments we make available to you and any personal information about you which is contained within reports issued by us, based on those responses.
  • If you are a certified assessor:
    • Profile information, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, and password when you create an account to log in to our Services (“Account”). You are also required to tell us where you are based.
    • Demographic Information, such as your city, state, country of residence, postal code, and age.
    • Content you choose to upload to the Services, such as text and images, along with the metadata associated with the files you upload.
  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Services, a certified assessor or any other type of website visitor:
    • Feedback or correspondence, such as information you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.
    • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Services and interact with us, including information you provide when you use any interactive features of the Services
    • Marketing information, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.
    • Transaction information, such as information about payments to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from us.
    • Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, but which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.

 

Cookies and Other Information Collected by Automated Means

We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and activity occurring on or through the Services. The information that may be collected automatically includes your computer or mobile device operating system type and version number, manufacturer and model, device identifier (such as the Google Advertising ID or Apple ID for Advertising), browser type, screen resolution, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our website, general location information such as city, state or geographic area; and information about your use of and actions on the Services, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times, and length of access.  Our service providers and business partners may collect this type of information over time and across third-party websites and mobile applications.

On our webpages, this information is collected using cookies, browser web storage (also known as locally stored objects, or “LSOs”), web beacons, and similar technologies, and our emails may also contain web beacons. In our mobile application, we may collect this information directly or through our use of third-party software development kits (“SDKs”). SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly from our app.

See our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

Information Collected from other Third Party Companies. We may receive personal information about you from third party sources, including from companies that provide tools that enable us to provide our Services. We may obtain your personal information from other third parties, such as marketing partners, including Eventbrite, who share the personal information they collect with us where you have registered to attend one of our events.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

To operate the Services. 

  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Services, we use your personal information to:
    • provide, operate and, including to send you reports based on responses you provide when completing assessments made available to you through the Services;
    • enable security features of the Services, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
    • communicate with you about the Services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • If you are a certified assessor, we use your personal information to:
    • provide, operate and improve the Services, including to facilitate the creation of, maintain and secure your Account;
    • enable security features of the Services, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
    • communicate with you about the Services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Service, a certified assessor or any other type of website visitor, we use your personal information to:
    • provide support and maintenance for the Services;
    • improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services;
    • respond to your requests, questions and feedback;
    • process payment transactions where you purchase products or services from us;
    • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Services and our communications.

 

To send you marketing and promotional communications.  We may send you Six Seconds-related marketing communications (including newsletters, surveys and other promotional materials related to the Services and other products and services we offer) as permitted by law. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the section below.

 

To comply with law. We use your personal information as we believe necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities.

For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety.  We may use your personal information and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as we believe necessary or appropriate to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.

To publish user testimonials. We often receive, and occasionally publish, testimonials from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by first and last name, job title, company, country, or other information provided for the testimonial. We obtain user consent prior to posting any such personal information. If you make any comments on a blog or other public forum, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected and used by other users, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

For research, improve the Services and development.  We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services, to develop new products and services and to conduct research about global trends to advance the understanding of emotions, emotional intelligence, and positive change. As part of these activities, we may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable.  We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business.

 

How We Share Your Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as described in this Privacy Policy:

Other Users. We will share your personal information with other users solely for the purpose of providing the Services.

  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Service, we will share your name, email address, and assessment information with: certified assessors, who need this information to make relevant assessments available to you and to analyze your assessment responses.
  • If you are a certified assessor, we will share your name, contact details and certification with: users who wish to take assessments on our Services, where you have chosen to make this information available in our network map to enable users to contact you in order to take assessments on our Services

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party companies and individuals that provide services to us or on our behalf to help us operate the Services (including to use third party assessment tools, to conduct quality assurance testing, to facilitate creation of Accounts, to provide technical support and to provide hosting, analytics; email delivery and marketing services). These third party service providers are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by Six Seconds.

Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Business transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our business or assets, including your personal information, in connection with a business transaction (or potential business transaction) such as a corporate divestiture, merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy or dissolution.

Social Networking Sites. If you have enabled features or functionality that connect the Services to a third-party platform or social media network (such as by logging in to the Services using your account with the third-party or otherwise linking your account with the Services to a third-party’s services), we may disclose the personal information that you authorized us to share. We do not control the third party’s use of your personal information.

Disclosure to Third Party Companies. We may enter into agreements with companies that offer their products and/or services on our website (“Third Party Companies”). Where you notify us that you wish to receive a product and/or service from any such Third Party Company, we will provide your name and email address to the relevant Third Party Company so that they can contact you in connection with that product or service. The privacy policies of any such Third Party Company will apply to their processing of your personal information. Because we do not control the privacy practices of Third Party Companies, you should read and understand their privacy policies.

Professional advisors. We may disclose your personal information to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

For compliance, fraud prevention and safety. We may share your personal information for the compliance, fraud prevention and safety purposes described above.

 

Third Party Websites.

The Services may contain links to other websites and other online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions.  Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Your Choices.

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all individuals with respect to the Services. Individuals who are located within Europe, or individuals who are located outside of Europe whose personal information is processed in the context of the activities of the establishment of our subsidiaries and affiliates in Europe, can find additional information about their rights below.

Access or Update Your Information. If you have registered for an Account, you may review and update certain personal information in your account profile by logging into the Account.

 

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/.  You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.

Cookies & Browser Web Storage.  We may allow service providers and other third parties to use cookies and similar technologies to track your browsing activity over time and across the Services and third party websites. For more details, including details as to how you can manage your preferences in respect of cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Do Not Track. Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.  We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals.  To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Choosing not to share your personal information. Where we are required by law to collect your personal information, or where we need your personal information in order to provide the Services to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our Services.  We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Services by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

You may elect to use the following third party payment services to make payments to us. For more information on how payments are handled by the providers of these services, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded to your personal information by these providers, please refer to the links below:

 

International data transfers

We are headquartered in the United States and have affiliates and service providers in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations outside of your state, province, or country where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

European Union users should read the important information provided below about transfer of personal information outside of the European Union.

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Services. We may, and if required by law will, also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via e-mail (if you have an Account where we have your contact information) or another manner through the Services.

Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Services (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your continued use of the Services after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

 
How to Contact Us

Please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/.

You may also write to us via postal mail at:

Attn: Legal – Privacy

Six Seconds
PO Box 1985
Freedom, CA 95019, USA
+1 831.763.1800

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section above. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in your request and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

 
European Notice

The information provided in this “European Notice” section applies to the Services and individuals located within Europe, and to individuals located outside of Europe whose personal information is processed in the context of the activities of the establishment of our subsidiaries and affiliates in Europe.

Personal information. References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy are equivalent to “personal data” governed by European data protection legislation.

Controller and Data Protection Officer.  The Six Seconds group is made up of different legal entities. This Privacy Policy is issued on behalf of the entire Six Seconds Group so when we mention “Six Seconds”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to the relevant company(ies) in the Six Seconds group responsible for processing your personal information.

We will let you know which entity(ies) are the Controller(s) (for the purposes of the GDPR) of your personal information if you ask us to give you this information by contacting us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section above.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact information is:

Tommaso Procicchiani
[email protected]

Legal bases for processing.  We use your personal information only as permitted by law. Our legal bases for processing the personal information described in this Privacy Policy are described in the table below.

Processing purpose

Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.

Legal basis

To operate the Services

 

Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services.  If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in providing the Services you access and request.
  • To send you marketing communications, where we are not required by law to obtain your consent to do so;
  • For compliance, fraud prevention and safety; and
  • For research and development.
These activities constitute our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal information for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
To comply with law Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To send you marketing communications where we are required by law to obtain your consent to do so;
  • To publish user testimonials; and
  • Otherwise where we ask for your consent.
Processing is based on your consent.  Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Services.

 

Use for new purposes. We may use your personal information for reasons not described in this Privacy Policy where permitted by law and the reason is compatible with the purpose for which we collected it.  If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the applicable legal basis.

Sensitive personal information. We do not collect, and we ask that you do not provide to us, any sensitive personal information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health data, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning sex life or sexual orientation, or data relating to criminal convictions and offenses) on or through the Services, or otherwise.

Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.  If we anonymize your personal information (so that it can no longer be associated with you), we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information.  If you are located within Europe, or if you are located outside Europe but your personal information is processed in the context of the activities of the establishment of our subsidiaries and affiliates in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access.  Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct.  Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete.  Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer.  Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict.  Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object.  Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests to us at https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/ or to our postal address provided above.  We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request.  If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

 

If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.  You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

If we transfer your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be performed:

  • Pursuant to the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses or Binding Corporate Rules;
  • Pursuant to the consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains; or
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable European requirements.

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe.

 

 

 

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy describes how Six Seconds, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Six Seconds”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) use cookies and similar technologies in connection with the 6seconds.org, 6sec.org and eq.org websites, our mobile application and any other website or application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Sites”).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience.

Our Sites may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising and social media features.

What types of cookies and similar tracking technologies does Six Seconds use on the Sites?

On the Sites, we use cookies and other tracking technologies in the following categories described in the table below.

Type Description Who serves the cookies How to control them
Advertising These cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Sites and other websites over time.  These companies use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our Sites and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform.

Atlassian

Facebook

Google

Linkedin

See ‘your choices’ below.
Analytics These cookies help us understand how our Sites are performing and being used.  These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

Google Analytics

 

Jetpack WP plugin

 

Pardot

 

 

See ‘your choices’ below.

 

Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here.  You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here.

 

Essential These cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our Sites (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features).

Atlassian

AWS

CloudFare

Laravel

Microsoft

Stripe

WordPress

See ‘your choices’ below.
Functionality/performance These cookies enhance the performance and functionality of our Sites. For example, they remember choices you make when you use our Sites, such as your login details and other preferences.

Google

Linkedin

Stripe

Vimeo

WordPress

Google Universal Analytics

 

See ‘your choices’ below.
Social Media Cookies These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Sites or you link your Account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google+.  The social network will record that you have done this. Monarch social share See ‘your choices’ below.

 

Other technologies

In addition to cookies, our Sites may use other technologies, such as Flash technology and pixel tags to collect information automatically.

Browser Web Storage

We may use browser web storage (including via HTML5), also known as locally stored objects (“LSOs”), for similar purposes as cookies. Browser web storage enables the storage of a larger amount of data than cookies. Your web browser may provide functionality to clear your browser web storage.

Web Beacons

We may also use web beacons (which are also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) on our Sites and in our HTML formatted emails to track the actions of users on our Sites and interactions with our emails. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages or within HTML formatted emails. Pixel tags are used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails and to compile statistics about usage of the Sites, so that we can manage our content more effectively.

Mobile Application Software Development Kits (SDKs)

We may use third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) in our mobile applications. A SDK is third-party computer code that may be used for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of our mobile applications, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly via our app.

Your choices

Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Sites. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Sites.

Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here, selecting the user’s country, and then clicking “Choices” (or similarly-titled link). Users of our mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.

Changes

Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/.

 

Last modified 07/01/2021.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This