Six Seconds Privacy Policy

Version 4.1
Last Revised: March 2, 2021

 

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Six Seconds, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Six Seconds”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) in connection with the 6seconds.org, 6sec.org and eq.org websites, and any other website or application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Privacy Policy, and services made available by them (collectively, the “Services”), and the rights and choices available to individuals with respect to their personal information.

At the time of Personal Data collection, Six Seconds may provide supplemental privacy notice to Data Subjects, which are for some products or services.

 

Table of Contents

  • A Note About Children
  • The Controller
  • Personal Data We Process
  • The Collection of Personal Data
  • Sharing of Personal Data
  • Third Party Websites
  • Your Rights Under Personal Data Protection Law
  • Security
  • Payment Methods
  • International Data Transfers
  • Changes
  • How to Contact Us
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • European Notice

 

A Note About Children

There is a specific Children’s Privacy Policy, available at http://6seconds.org/about/policies/childrens-privacy-policy/.

 
The Controller

The Controller is Six Seconds Network Europe a company established in the European Union, 2a Drinan Street OSullivans Quay, Cork. T12 CY28 Ireland, being the for profit affiliate of 6seconds.org, a non-profit company out of the U.S.

Contact of the Data Protection Officer:
Mr. Rui Serrano
Email: [email protected] (forward [email protected])

Our other offices are:

  • In italy: six Seconds Italia, Via Castellata, 3/2/a, 40124 Bologna BO, Italy

 

Having a for profit affiliate company established in the EU, and with regards to Personal Data Protection, Six Seconds primarily observes by the ruling of the Regulation EU 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), also since at present date it is the most comprehensive piece of similar legislation in the Globe while its ruling does not collide with the remaining similar legislations.

Notwithstanding the above mentioned, and where applicable, 6 seconds also observes other local accessory relevant laws (e.g. marketing legislation) such as the ePrivacy Directive or PECR in the UK, other…; plus any specific requirements of the other existing Personal Data Protection Legislations that are not foreseen under the GDPR such as specific ruling out of the:

  • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA);
  • South Africa Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA);
  • Brazilian Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD);
  • Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA);
  • Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA);
  • The U.S. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA);

 

Personal Data We Process

The Personal Data under processing through our Services consist of the following categories:

  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Services:
    • Business and personal contact data, such as your first and last name, e-mail and mailing addresses, phone number, job title and organization name.
    • Assessment data, including the responses you provide to any behavioral assessments we make available to you and any personal information about you which is contained within reports issued by us, based on those responses.

      The purpose and scope of Processing such categories of Personal Data pertaining to you consists of:

      • provide, operate and, including to send you reports based on responses you provide when completing assessments made available to you through the Services;
      • enable security features of the Services, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
      • communicate with you about the Services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

        These two data sets (above) are processed under either the Legal Basis of Explicit Consent where the case of a registered user, or Legitimate Interest while the natural person inputting the data has not yet been identified, for it is doing so on his/ her free will.

 

  • If you are a certified assessor:
    • Profile Data, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, and password when you create an account to log in to our Services (“Account”). You are also required to tell us where you are based.
    • Demographic Data, such as your city, state, country of residence, postal code, and age.
    • Content you choose to upload to the Services, such as text and images, along with the metadata associated with the files you upload.

      The purpose and scope of Processing such categories of Personal Data pertaining to you consist of:

      • provide, operate and improve the Services, including to facilitate the creation of, maintain and secure your Account;
      • enable security features of the Services, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged in;
      • communicate with you about the Services, including by sending you announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;

        This data set is processed under the Legal Basis of Explicit Consent

 

  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Services, a certified assessor or any other type of website visitor:
    • Feedback or correspondence, such as Personal Data you provide when you contact us with questions, feedback, or otherwise correspond with us online.
      This dataset is processed under the Legal Basis of Legitimate Interest since it is mandatory for the delivery and quality assurance of services that we deliver to you.
    • Transaction data, data about payments to and from you and other details of products or services you have purchased from us.
      This data set is processed under the Legal Basis of Explicit Consent that derives from the fact that you have taken action to purchase a product or service from us.
    • Profiling
      • Usage data, data on how you use the Services and interact with us, including where you use any interactive features of the Services
      • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our activities, events, and publications, and details about how you engage with our communications.
        The purpose and scope of Processing such categories of Personal Data pertaining to you consist of:
        • improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Services;
        • respond to your requests, questions and feedback;
        • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with Services and our communications.

          In both the above cases our Legal Basis for Proceeding with this Personal Data Processing Activities is Legitimate Interest, however and because it is both a matter of automated processing and “Profiling”, you may exercise your Right to Opt-out of such Processing activities.

 

Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

 

The Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data is mainly collected from the Data Subjects themselves or via our certified assessors (in which case the data pertains to their Customers).

However, there may be cases where we receive Personal Data from third party sources, including from companies that provide tools that enable us to provide our Services or even marketing partners, including Eventbrite, who share the personal information they collect with us where you have registered to attend one of our events.

Where that is the case, we strictly observe by GDPR Article 14 ruling.

To send you marketing and promotional communications.  We may send you Six Seconds-related marketing communications (including newsletters, surveys and other promotional materials related to the Services and other products and services we offer) as permitted by law. You will have the ability to opt-out of our marketing and promotional communications as described in the section below.

To publish user testimonials. We often receive, and occasionally publish, testimonials from users who have had positive experiences with our Services. When we publish this content, we may identify our users by first and last name, job title, company, country, or other information provided for the testimonial. We obtain user consent prior to posting any such personal information. If you make any comments on a blog or other public forum, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected and used by other users, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.

For research, improve the Services and development.  We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services, to develop new products and services and to conduct research about global trends to advance the understanding of emotions, emotional intelligence, and positive change. As part of these activities, we may create anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data from personal information we collect.  We make personal information into anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable.  We may use this anonymous, aggregated or de-identified data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business.

 

Sharing of Personal Data

We do not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

  • Other Users. We will share your personal information with other users solely if that is in the scope of the Services you have adhered to.
  • If you are a user taking an assessment on our Service, we will share your name, email address, and assessment information with: certified assessors, who need this information to make relevant assessments available to you and to analyze your assessment responses.
  • If you are a certified assessor, we will share your name, contact details and certification with: users who wish to take assessments on our Services, where you have chosen to make this information available in our network map to enable users to contact you in order to take assessments on our Services
  • Legal compliance, fraud prevention, and safety. We may share (and process) your Personal Data and disclose it to law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties as legally required via legal proceedings, in reply to subpoenas or requests from government authorities to: (a) protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); (b) enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services; and (c) protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity.
  • Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Disclosure to Third Party Companies. We may enter into agreements with companies that offer their products and/or services on our website (“Third Party Companies”). Where you notify us that you wish to receive a product and/or service from any such Third Party Company, we will provide your name and email address to the relevant Third Party Company so that they can contact you in connection with that product or service. The privacy policies of any such Third Party Company will apply to their processing of your personal information. Because we do not control the privacy practices of Third Party Companies, you should read and understand their privacy policies.

 

Processors’ List
Third Party Websites.

The Services may contain links to other websites and other online services operated by third parties.  These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party.  In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or online services that are not associated with us. We do not control third party websites, mobile applications or online services, and we are not responsible for their actions.  Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect.  However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

You may elect to use the following third party payment services to make payments to us. For more information on how payments are handled by the providers of these services, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded to your personal information by these providers, please refer to the links below:

 

Your Rights Under Personal Data Protection Laws

Personal Data Protection Legislation allows those natural Persons to whom Personal Data pertains to the exercise of some Rights, namely:

[GDPR] Right of access. The right to obtain from the Controller confirmation as to whether his/ her personal data is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to such personal data as well as related information. 6seconds will share the Personal Data over a secure channel, and that (depending on the type of Data as well as volume) may imply the need to convey a “password” via an alternative communication channel to the Data Subject to ensure authorized secure access.

[CCPA] Right to know and access your personal information – similar to the Right of Access under the GDPR, California resident natural persons have the right to:

  • Know the categories of personal information we collect and the categories of sources from which we got the information;
  • Know the business or commercial purposes for which we collect and share personal information;
  • Know the categories of third parties and other entities with whom we share personal information; and
  • Access the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

[PIPEDA] Right of access – in all similar to the above description under the GDPR. Notwidstanding this fact and under section 38.13 of the Canada Evidence Act the disclosure of personal information of a specific individual is prohibited before a complaint is filed by that same individual in respect of a request for access to that information. The provisions of this Right do not apply to the information that is subject to the certificate following filing of complaint.

[GDPR] Right to rectification. The right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data pertaining to that Data Subject. Customers may directly amend existing information on 6seconds’s website user account area or by submitting a request as per herein defined ahead in this document which is the application process for those Data Subjects who are not 6seconds Customers.

[GDPR] Right to erasure. The right to have Personal Data pertaining to him/ her that is under Processing by 6seconds erased and therefore Processing stopped, unless a legal duty or have a legitimate ground to retain certain data prevents 6seconds from observing such right, in which case the Data Subject shall be duly informed. This right may be exercised by submitting a request as defined in the procedure stated below in this section.

[CCPA] Right to deletion – again in a similar manner to what the GDPR rules, natural persons who reside in the state of California may, in some circumstances, ask us to delete their personal data/ information. 

We may refuse the exercise of such right if it prevents us from exercising legal defense, we cannot do it driven from a legal obligation or there is the risk of by doing so, not being able to fulfill any open contractual obligations.

[GDPR] The right to restrict processing. Under relevant conditions set out by the law, the right to request and have in place processing restrictions (in scope and purpose) towards Personal Data that pertains to him/ her. When exercising this right, the Data Subject must be specific about which processing activities are being requested to be restricted and the Controller shall provide feedback to the Data Subject on either the completion of the request or any potential collateral impact that may derive from implementing the requested objection to Processing, asking for additional confirmation prior to implementing the request. This right may be exercised by submitting a request as defined in the procedure stated below in this section.

[GDPR] The right to object to processing. The right to object to processing activities that have been qualified under this Privacy Policy has occurred under the Lawful Base of Legitimate Interest by the side of 6seconds. The exercise of this right may also occur where the Data Subject wishes to opt-out from an existing Service (and not necessarily canceling the Service). When exercising this right, the Data Subject must be specific about which processing activities are being requested to stop and the Controller shall provide feedback to the Data Subject on either the completion of the request or any potential collateral impact that may derive from implementing the requested objection to Processing, asking for additional confirmation prior to implementing the request. This right may be exercised by submitting a request as defined in the procedure stated below in this section.

[CCPA] Right to opt out of sales – We do not “sell “ your data.

[GDPR] Right to data portability. The right to receive the Personal Data pertaining to that Data Subject, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as the right to transmit such Personal Data to another controller without hindrance. 6seconds will share the Personal Data over a secure channel, and that (depending on the type of Data as well as volume) may imply the need to convey a “password” via an alternative communication channel to the Data Subject to ensure authorized secure access.  Customers may directly amend existing information on 6seconds’s website user account area or by submitting a request as per herein defined ahead in this document which is the application process for those Data Subjects who are not 6seconds Customers.

[GDPR] Right to be informed about a Personal Data Breach. The Data Subject has the right (and it is the Controller’s obligation by law to ensure it) to be informed of any unauthorized disclosure or potential disclosure of his/ her Personal Data to unauthorized 3rd parties within 72 hours of its occurrence.

[GDPR] Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The right to lodge a complaint regarding 6seconds’s Processing activities over his/ her Personal Data towards any of the EU Member States data protection Supervisory Authorities. 6seconds is however also available to provide any clarification towards those Data Subjects who may feel that it’s Processing of the Personal Data that pertains to them has negatively impacted them or somehow breached their rights under GDPR and/ or the right to Privacy, having such Personal Data processed in a secure manner and Confidentiality assurance. Data Subject may submit a complaint via the request process as per herein defined ahead.

[PIPEDA] Right to submit a complaint – the natural person to whom Personal Data pertains to may submit a complaint regarding the processing of Personal data to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or even the organization (6seconds in the present case).

[CCPA] Right to be free from discrimination – You may exercise any of the above rights without fear of being discriminated against. We are, however, permitted to provide a different price or rate to you if the difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your data.

For any of the above-mentioned CCPA related rights, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In the request, you or your authorized agent must provide including information sufficient for us to confirm the identity of an authorized agent. We are required to verify that your agent has been properly authorized to request information on your behalf and this may take additional time to fulfill your request.

We will use the information you provide to make your CCPA rights requests to verify your identity, identify the personal information we may hold about you and act upon your request.

We strongly recommend that you submit the email and postal address that you used when you created accounts, ordered subscriptions or signed up for a newsletter.  After you submit a CCPA rights requests, you will be required to verify access to the email address you have submitted.  You will receive an email with a follow-up link to complete your email verification process.  You are required to verify your email in order for us to proceed with your CCPA rights requests.  Please check your spam or junk folder in case you can’t see the verification email in your inbox.

[PIPEDA] Right of Privacy – “… the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances …”; this means assuring the capacity of each natural person to decide upon WHICH Personal Data pertaining to him/ her can be Processed by WHICH entities under a specific “purpose” ands “scope”.

Any “Data Subject” may exercise his/ her rights under by reaching out to 6seconds’ “DPO” through the e-mail address [email protected].

If you have any questions, complaints or wish to exercise your rights, please do make clear on your message:

  • Purpose: Question; Complaint; Exercise of the “Data Subject’s” rights under applicable Personal Data Protection Legislation
  • WHAT triggered your need to contact us?
  • WHEN did the root cause which triggered the need to contact us took place?

 

Why the need to provide alternative personal contact?

The “Data Subject” or his/ her legally authorized representative are the only “entities” that may exercise these Rights under applicable law, hence 6seconds is bound by law to ensure and document that the “Data Subject” or his/ her legal representative has been the one interacting with the company while acting over his/ her “Personal Data”. The way to ensure such “authentication” with regards to “Data Subjects” who do not have digital credentials on any 6seconds’ web-based platform is to forward a code to that “Data Subject” via an alternative communication channel to the standard e-mail address which served the purpose of the initial contact and have the Data Subject or the Authorized Representative submit such code back to 6seconds (this is a “two-factor authentication method).

 

Additionally and specifically:

  • Access or Update Your Information.If you have registered for an Account, you may review and update certain Personal Data in your account profile by logging into the Account.
  • Opt-out of marketing communications.You may opt out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, or by contacting us at https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/.  You may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.
  • Choosing not to share your Personal Data.Where we are required by law to collect your Personal Data, or where we need your Personal Data in order to provide the Services to you, if you do not provide this information when requested (or you later ask to delete it), we may not be able to provide you with our Services.  We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the Services by designating it as required at the time of collection or through other appropriate means.
 
Payment Methods

We employ a number of organizational, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Data we collect;  however, all internet based transactions imply a risk degree and we cannot guarantee the security over 3rd party services.

You may elect to use the following third-party payment services to make payments to us. For more information on how payments are handled by the providers of these services, or to understand the data security and privacy afforded to your Personal Data by these providers, please refer to the links below:

 

International data transfers

We are headquartered in the United States, however the Controller entity (as mentioned earlier) is our for profit affiliate in Europe. Your Personal Data is hosted over our network in the geography that better allows the delivery of our services to you. (Where your Personal Data is to be transferred outside of your geography of residency, you will be informed of the need to do so and asked to Consent to it.)

 
How to Contact Us

If you are a resident in the U.S. please direct any questions or comments about this Policy or privacy practices to https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/.

You may also write to us via postal mail at:

Attn: Legal – Privacy

Six Seconds
PO Box 1985
Freedom, CA 95019, USA
+1 831.763.1800

Otherwise, if you reside in the EU/EEA please address Six Seconds Europe via the contact referred to above under “The Controller”.

 

Processing purpose

Details regarding each processing purpose listed below are provided in the section above titled “How we use your personal information”.

Legal basis

To operate the Services

 

Processing is necessary to perform the contract governing our provision of the Services or to take steps that you request prior to signing up for the Services.  If we have not entered into a contract with you, we process your Personal Data based on our legitimate interest in providing the Services you access and request.

  • To send you marketing communications, where we are not required by law to obtain your consent to do so;
  • For compliance, fraud prevention and safety; and
  • For research and development.

These activities constitute our legitimate interests.  We do not use your Personal Data for these activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

To comply with law Processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To send you marketing communications where we are required by law to obtain your consent to do so;
  • To publish user testimonials; and
  • Otherwise where we ask for your consent.

Processing is based on your consent.  Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it any time in the manner indicated when you consent or in the Services.

 

Retention

Personal Data will be retained during the delivery of our services to you and afterward, for a maximum period of 5 years after the latest assessment and for any legally required period (including observing applicable legislation requirements, handling potential legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes).

 

Changes

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy is “time-stamped” at the top of the text, therefore any visitor/ user may realize if the published information consists of what he/ she has already became aware of, or if there is the need for him/ her to read this new version.

 

 

 

 

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy describes how Six Seconds, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Six Seconds”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) use cookies and similar technologies in connection with the 6seconds.org, 6sec.org and eq.org websites, our mobile application and any other website or application that we own or control and which posts or links to this Cookie Policy (collectively, the “Sites”).

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.  Cookies serve different purposes, like helping us understand how a site is being used, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving your browsing experience.

Our Sites may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer or mobile device until you delete them).

We use two broad categories of cookies: (1) first party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device, which we use to recognize your computer or mobile device when it revisits our Sites; and (2) third party cookies, which are served by service providers or business partners on our Sites, and can be used by these parties to recognize your computer or mobile device when it visits other websites. Third party cookies can be used for a variety of purposes, including site analytics, advertising and social media features.

What types of cookies and similar tracking technologies does Six Seconds use on the Sites?

On the Sites, we use cookies and other tracking technologies in the following categories described in the table below.

Type Description Who serves the cookies How to control them
Advertising These cookies are used by advertising companies to collect information about how you use our Sites and other websites over time.  These companies use this information to show you ads they believe will be relevant to you within our Sites and elsewhere, and to measure how the ads perform.

Atlassian

Facebook

Google

Linkedin

See ‘your choices’ below.
Analytics These cookies help us understand how our Sites are performing and being used.  These cookies may work with web beacons included in emails we send to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients.

Google Analytics

 

Jetpack WP plugin

 

Pardot

 

 

See ‘your choices’ below.

 

Google Analytics uses its own cookies. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here and about how Google protects your data here.  You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available here.

 

Essential These cookies are necessary to allow the technical operation of our Sites (e.g., they enable you to move around on a website and to use its features).

Atlassian

AWS

CloudFare

Laravel

Microsoft

Stripe

WordPress

See ‘your choices’ below.
Functionality/performance These cookies enhance the performance and functionality of our Sites. For example, they remember choices you make when you use our Sites, such as your login details and other preferences.

Google

Linkedin

Stripe

Vimeo

WordPress

Google Universal Analytics

 

See ‘your choices’ below.
Social Media Cookies These cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on our Sites or you link your Account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google+.  The social network will record that you have done this. Monarch social share See ‘your choices’ below.

 

Other technologies

In addition to cookies, our Sites may use other technologies, such as Flash technology and pixel tags to collect information automatically.

Browser Web Storage

We may use browser web storage (including via HTML5), also known as locally stored objects (“LSOs”), for similar purposes as cookies. Browser web storage enables the storage of a larger amount of data than cookies. Your web browser may provide functionality to clear your browser web storage.

Web Beacons

We may also use web beacons (which are also known as pixel tags and clear GIFs) on our Sites and in our HTML formatted emails to track the actions of users on our Sites and interactions with our emails. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages or within HTML formatted emails. Pixel tags are used to demonstrate that a webpage was accessed or that certain content was viewed, typically to measure the success of our marketing campaigns or engagement with our emails and to compile statistics about usage of the Sites, so that we can manage our content more effectively.

Mobile Application Software Development Kits (SDKs)

We may use third-party software development kits (“SDKs”) in our mobile applications. A SDK is third-party computer code that may be used for a variety of purposes, including to provide us with analytics regarding the use of our mobile applications, to integrate with social media, add features or functionality to our app, or to facilitate online advertising. SDKs may enable third parties to collect information directly via our app.

Your choices

Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies.  To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings.  Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings.  Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Sites may not work properly.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Sites. For example, we may not be able to recognize your computer or mobile device and you may need to log in every time you visit our Sites.

Users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here or the Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here. European users may opt out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance by clicking here, selecting the user’s country, and then clicking “Choices” (or similarly-titled link). Users of our mobile applications may opt out of receiving targeted advertising in mobile apps through participating members of the Digital Advertising Alliance by installing the AppChoices mobile app, available here, and selecting the user’s choices. Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

If you choose to opt-out of targeted advertisements, you will still see advertisements online but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to opt out, not all companies that serve online behavioral advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

Your rights

European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information.  If you are located within Europe, or if you are located outside Europe but your personal information is processed in the context of the activities of the establishment of our subsidiaries and affiliates in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:

  • Access.  Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct.  Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete.  Delete your personal information.
  • Transfer.  Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict.  Restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object.  Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the basis of our processing of your personal information that impacts your rights.

You may submit these requests to us at https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/ or to our postal address provided above.  We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request.  Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request.  If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

 

If you would like to submit a complaint about our use of your personal information or our response to your requests regarding your personal information, you may contact us or submit a complaint to the data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.  You can find your data protection regulator here.

Cross-Border Data Transfer

If we transfer your personal information out of Europe to a country not deemed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of personal information protection, the transfer will be performed:

  • Pursuant to the recipient’s compliance with standard contractual clauses or Binding Corporate Rules;
  • Pursuant to the consent of the individual to whom the personal information pertains; or
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable European requirements.

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe.

For more information about how we collect, use and share your information, see our Privacy Policy.

Changes

Information about the cookies we use may be updated from time to time, so please check back on a regular basis for any changes.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Cookie Policy, please contact us at https://www.6seconds.org/about/contact/.

 

Last modified 07/01/2021.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This